Cookie use on this website

We use cookies to ensure that we can provide you with the best experience on our website. By using our website, you are consenting to the use of cookies as set out in our policy. More Info

Anglia Live
Categories
Batteries & Accessories
Cases & Enclosures
Circuit Protection
Computing
Connectors
Displays
Frequency Control
Hardware
Optoelectronics
Passives
Power Supplies
RF Products
Semiconductor Discretes
Semiconductors
Sensors & Transducers
Sounders & Buzzers
Switches & Relays
Test & Measurement
Thermal Management
Tools & Production Aids
Wireless Products

AFBR-78D13SZ MicroPOD 12x10G Receiver Module from Avago

The Avago AFBR-78D13SZ is a 12-channel pluggable, parallel fiber optics receiver module device that supports 12x10G bandwidth with OM3 link distance up to 300 meters. The AFBR-77D13SZ and AFBR-78D13SZ are a Tx/Rx module pair optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The high density optical modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

 

Click here to read an complementary article about the AFBR-77D13SZ

 

The optical interface requires a user to provide a custom designed optical turn 1 x 12 ribbon cable PRIZM® LightTurn® connector.

 

Features

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane and compatible with 10GBASE-SR
  • Compliant to 12xQDR InfiniBand
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 100GbE application and with 8b/10b for 10GbE applications.
  • Supports 10 Gbps with 8b/10b for IB-QDR applications
  • High aggregate bandwidth: 120 Gbps per module
  • High density footprint: 7.8 x 8.2 x 3.9 mm3
  • Separate transmitter and receiver modules
  • 850nm VCSEL array in transmitter and PIN array in receiver
  • 10.3125 Gbps links up to 300 m (400 m) with OM3 (OM4) 4700 MHz∙km 50 µm MMF
  • Optical Interface: PRIZM® LightTurn® optical turn 1x12 ribbon fiber connector
  • Electrical interface: 9x9 micro-LGA with 0.7424 mm pitch
  • Low power consumption: 3.0 W max per Tx/Rx pair (0 °C to 70 °C operating range)
  • Dedicated signals for module address, module reset and host interrupt
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupt for expanded functionality including:
    • Individual channel functions: disable, squelch disable, lane polarity inversion, TX eye margin enable
    • A/D read back: module temperature and supply voltages, per channel laser current and laser power, or received power
    • Status: per channel Tx fault, electrical (transmitter) or optical (receiver) LOS, and alarm flags
    • Programmable equalization integrated with DC blocking caps at transmitter data input
    • Programmable receiver output swing and de-emphasis level
    • Field-upgradable firmware capability
  • 0 °C to 70 °C case temperature continuous operating range (85 °C supported for short durations)

 

Applications

  • 100GbE, 10GbE and IB-QDR/ IB-DDR/ IB-SDR interconnects
  • Data Aggregation, Backplane and Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications
  • High Performance and High Productivity Computer Interconnects
  • Switch Fabric Interconnects

 

Click here for more information or buy from Anglia Live.

 



 
Date Published :
15/05/2015
View All Semiconductors
Powered by Netalogue